Last Updated: July 4, 2019

This document is published by virtue of a legal requirement under the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 that requires ‘intermediaries’ to publish the rules and regulations, privacy policy and terms for access or usage of the website and is primarily governed by Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 and Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

Legal Entity

https://www.pathshala.co is a legal entity registered under Brainchild Ventures LLP registered on (25-03-2019) by Registrar of Companies at Delhi

Your Consent

By accessing https://www.Pathshala.co (“our Website”) and using it on a continued basis, you expressly consent and confirm to Pathshala collecting, maintaining, using, processing and disclosing your personal and other information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Commitment

Pathshala intends to protect the privacy of its users (whether or not registered with Pathshala) on its website being and the privacy of their data provided to Pathshala from time to time. The privacy of our Website users, whether you are our former or existing registered user or merely a visitor to our Website, is important to us and we are strongly committed to your right to privacy and to keeping your personal and other information secure. We encourage you to read our privacy statement to understand what types of personally identifiable information we collect and how we use this information. For the purpose of providing you with quality services, our Website collects preliminary personal information that allows us to identify you as a user and know more about your requirements. Some of our services may direct you to web domains of third parties. Information (if any) provided by you on such web domains may be dealt by them in the manner provided by the privacy statements of such third-party web domains. This Privacy Policy only deals with your information shared with us (either as a registered user or a mere visitor) and we shall in no manner be liable/bound for protection of information (if any), which may be shared by you on such third party web domains. We encourage you to very carefully review the privacy policy of any third-party website you visit before using it and to be very cautious before you disclose your personal information on such websites.

What type of information does Pathshala.co collect from you?

Personal Information

If you are a tutor, teacher, lecturer, instructor or coaching institution (“Pathshala Professional”) Pathshala requires you to register on our Website by providing your name, email ID, personal phone number, password, location and gender. The Website also prompts you to share a photograph that may help better identify you amongst the prospective customers and which you may share at your own discretion. Such information is published on the Website as a part of the ‘search’ results of the search functionality developed by us. If you are a prospective customer looking to get connected with Pathshala professionals, our Website collects your name, email ID, personal phone number, details of personal interest and location. Such information is shared on a limited basis by us with Pathshala Professionals in order to facilitate faster connect between the parties. Further, in order to consummate certain transactions, our Website may also require you to submit your credit/debit card and/or bank account details through a secure Third-Party Payment Gateway provider. We may collect your bank details in certain circumstances, where money needs to be transferred to you via NEFT to your bank account. Such information is kept strictly confidential. Pathshala also collects your other personal details including but not limited to your feedback, suggestions, views, comments, etc. that may be shared/volunteered by you on our discussion forums or other pages which you may access or visit on our Website. Such information being in the public domain is available for access for all our Website’s users and visitors. In this regard, you are advised to exercise discretion before you make such details public, as such information may be vulnerable to misuse and can be easily misused. Pathshala in this regard fully disclaims any liability(ies) or claim(s) which may arise by use/misuse of such information shared by you, by any third party or any party not known to Pathshala.

For Pathshala.co to recognize you as a registered member, you must login with your email and password. At the time of login, you will have the option to instruct the Website to remember you so when you come back the next time to use the Website, you do not have to remember your email and password. Your email and password are never shared by Pathshala with anybody within or outside of Pathshala.co.

All other information exchanged by you with Pathshala in the form of written communication, responses to emails, feedback required from you, participation in discussions, etc. shall be deemed to be confidential and shall be owned by Pathshala and shall be available for the exclusive use of Pathshala. Our Website does not collect information about you unless you specifically and knowingly provide it. Pathshala DOES NOT trade or sell your information in any manner, except as specified herein, or if express consent is sought from you.

Non-Personal Information

Pathshala also collects certain other information from you on your visit to our Website such as your information about your operating system, browser type, the URL of the previous web site you visited, your Internet service provider and your IP Address (“Non-personal Information”). This information cannot be easily used to personally identify you. We use Non-personal information for the purposes including but not limited to troubleshoot connection problems, administer the Website, analyze trends, gather demographic information, to ascertain how our visitors use our website, including information relating to the frequency of visits to our web site, average length of visits, pages viewed during a visit, ensuring compliance with the applicable law, co-operating with law enforcement activities, etc. This information is used to improve the site content and performance. You also agree that Pathshala may gather usage statistics and usage data from your use of our Website to evaluate your use of our products/services, to improve our products/services, Website content and to ensure that you are complying with the terms of the applicable agreements between you and Pathshala. The statistics and data collected may or may not be aggregated. These statistics contain no information that can distinctly identify you. 

We may in future also share this information with third party service providers or third-party advertisers to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content, programming and for other bonafide purpose as we may desire. By usage of our Website you expressly permit Pathshala to access such information for one or more purposes deemed fit by Pathshala.

Cookies

Similar to other commercial web sites, our Website utilizes standard technology called "Cookies" and Web server logs to collect information about how our Website is used. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Cookies are only read by the server that places them and are unable to inter alia run programs on your computer, plant viruses or harvest your personal information. Cookies allow Web servers to recognize your computer each time you return to our Website including the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Website, and the Websites visited just before and just after our Website, verify your registration or password information (in case of registered users) during a particular session so that you do not have to input your password multiple times as you navigate the site and suggest products or services that may interest you. This information is collected on an aggregate basis. None of this information is associated with you as an individual.
Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. By changing the options on your web browser or using certain software programs, you can control how and whether cookies will be accepted by your browser. Pathshala understands and supports your right to block any unwanted Internet activity, especially that of unscrupulous websites. However, blocking Pathshala cookies may disable certain features on our Website and may make it impossible for you to use certain services available on our Website.

Session Data

We automatically log generic information about your computer's connection to the Internet, which we call "session data", that is anonymous and not linked to any personal information. Session data consists of information such as the IP address, operating system, type of browser software being used by you and the activities conducted by you on our Website. An IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet, such as our web servers, know where to send data back to the user, such as the pages of the site the user wishes to view. We collect session data because it helps us analyze things such as the items visitors are likely to click on most, the manner in which visitors click preferences on our Website, number of visitors surfing to various pages on the site, time spent by the visitors on our Website and frequency of their visit. It also helps us diagnose problems with our servers and lets us administer our systems better. Although such information does not identify any visitor personally, it is possible to determine from an IP address a visitor's Internet Service Provider (ISP), and the approximate geographic location of his or her point of connectivity.

Other

We may from time to time add or enhance products/services available on our Website. To the extent these products/services are provided to and used by you, we will use the information you provide in this regard to facilitate the products/service requested. For example, if you email us with a question, we will use your email address, name, nature of the question, etc. to respond to your question. We may also store and publish such information to assist us in making the site better and easier to use.

Promotional Initiatives 

Pathshala’s presence on social networking websites including but not limited to LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Google Plus, etc. is only a promotional initiative to invite registrations and participation of prospective customers located in different parts of the country. The domain links contained therein may either direct you to our Website or request your participation by way of feedback, suggestions. Pathshala in this regard fully disclaims any liability(ies) or claim(s) which may arise by use/misuse of your feedback, suggestions, views, etc. on any of the aforementioned networking websites or blogs, by any third party whether or not known to Pathshala.

How does Pathshala protect my Personal Information?

Pathshala is committed to protecting the privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Whenever Pathshala obtains personal information from you, our Website uses commercially reasonable efforts and general industry standards to protect it from any unauthorized access or disclosure. Save as otherwise provided herein, access to your personal information is limited to Pathshala’s personnel and such authorized third parties who may host your data on our behalf or may assist us in providing the products and services requested by you. Pathshala uses its best endeavours to maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that aim to protect your information against loss, misuse, damage, modification, and unauthorized access or disclosure. However, Pathshala assumes no liability whatsoever for any disclosure of personal information due to unauthorized third-party access or other acts of third parties, or any other acts or omissions beyond reasonable control of Pathshala.

Does Pathshala secure the content posted by its users?

The content that you store, post, or transmit on or through our Website, such as forum postings, your profile page, the images you upload to our Website, may be accessed by other users (registered or unregistered), including people that you do not know. The purpose of making such content public is to enhance your overall experience and to provide you a platform where users meet and interact on a one to one basis. However, the content/images that you post/share on our Website may be prone to misuse by a party not known to you. Pathshala in this regard fully disclaims any liability(ies) or claim(s) which may arise by use/misuse of such content, by any third party or any party not known to Pathshala. We suggest that you exercise care and caution in communicating with other users and only disclose your information to other users that you know to be trustworthy. You should not assume that your content will be kept private.

How does Pathshala use the information that it collects?

Your information may be used by us and/or authorized third parties/service partners to support your interaction with us and to provide you our Services and products that we offer. By submitting your personal information to Pathshala, you expressly acknowledge and consent to Pathshala to use such information and to process the same in a manner deemed fit by Pathshala. This may involve conducting data analysis, research based on reviews about deals, transfer of your information to third party experts for the purpose of outsourcing services offered to you by Pathshala, etc.

What security precautions are in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your information? 

Pathshala makes every reasonable effort to preserve the privacy and confidentiality of your information shared with us. We implement standard measures and mechanisms complaint with the applicable laws to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of your personal information. However, no Internet site can fully eliminate security risks.
We reserve the right to disclose the information collected from you without your consent (express or implied) and without any liabilities to you when required or permitted by law and we have a bonafide belief that 
(i) such action is necessary to comply with an appropriate law enforcement investigation, current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on us or 
(ii) to conform to the legal requirements, compliance/reporting to administrative and judicial authorities, as may be required 
(iii) protect and defend the rights or property of the website owners of Pathshala, or the users of Pathshala, 
(iv) person(s) or company(ies) who provide certain support services to us, and 
(v) person(s) or company(ies) who share certain responsibilities/obligations of Pathshala.

How does Pathshala address children's privacy?

Pathshala requires that the visitor must be at least 18 years old to have our permission to use this site. If you are below 18 years of age, you are strictly prohibited from registering on our Website or doing any act which leads us to believe that you are 18 years of age or above. If you are the parent or guardian of a child under 18 years of age and believe that they have disclosed personal information to us, please contact us at info@Pathshala.co so that we may take immediate steps to delete the child's information.

I have more questions about privacy policy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at info@Pathshala.co.

Will Pathshala change privacy policy in the future?

This policy provides a general statement of the ways in which Pathshala aims to protect your personal information. You may, however, in connection with specific products or services offered by Pathshala, be provided with privacy policies or statements that substitute or supplement this policy. The terms and conditions of this policy may be changed from time to time, without your consent (express or implied) to reflect changes in our practices concerning the collection and use of your personal information. The revised policy will be effective immediately upon posting to our web site unless otherwise mentioned. This version of the policy is effective from July 4, 2019. You shall be bound by the revised Privacy Policy and it is your sole responsibility to check the same from time to time. You acknowledge that no knowledge of the revised Privacy Policy shall be a defence in any proceedings with regard to the Privacy Policy.

I have a complaint/concern

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer who can be contacted with respect to any complaints or concerns including those pertaining to breach of Pathshala’s Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and other polices or questions are published as under:
Email address: info@Pathshala.co
Reply to the email might take up to 2 working days.

If you do not agree to any of these terms and conditions you should immediately cease to use the website. Please note that we may close, suspend, or limit your access to your Pathshala’s account ("Account") or the Services provided by us on the Site, and/or limit/cease access to your funds if you carry out activities which are in contravention of this User Agreement and its associated policies incorporated by reference

Cancellation and Refund Policy

By completing your registration for a package and making payment of the fees, you agree to the terms and conditions. You have the right to cancel your booking at any time at the following terms:

Students

  1. ALL REFUNDS to students are made in the form of Credit Points. Students can adjust the refunds only for payment towards another tutor for classes booked or any activities organized by Pathshala through the Pathshala portal. Or in an any case the refund need to be processed to the mode of payment, it has to be reported to info@pathshala.co and the response would be delivered within 2 working days.
  2. There will be no refund toward the courses which is once bought on the site.

Teachers

  1. ALL REFUNDS to teacher are made in the form of Credit Points. Teacher can adjust the refund towards getting the contact or another student or enquiry generated on the site.
  2. Credit Point subscription once bought cannot be refunded. Tutor can the credits provided as per the desired subscription package to get connected with the student on the site only.
  3. There will be no refund toward the courses which is once bought on the site.

Payment Information

By completing your registration for a package and making payment of the fees, you agree to the terms and conditions. You have the right to cancel your booking at any time at the following terms:

I.    Students'/ Tutor’s Fee Payment Mechanism

1.   The students are required to make payment only through pathshala Payment system which involves payment to Brainchild Ventures LLP.

Different modes of payment that can be used to pay to Pathshala:

  1. Pay using Net banking
  2. Pay using credit card/ debit card
  3. Pay using Paytm Wallet
  4. Pay using Payzap Wallet
  5. Other mode through prior intimation and confirmation by Pathshala officials only

2.  Prior to each class being given, the student has on file with Pathshala a valid form of payment. This includes a valid credit/debit card or Paytm account, or a positive balance of prepaid tutoring credit. After selection of the tutor and demo class, if required, is taken the students selects the package and shall make the payments at the beginning for the package he/she chooses. The requirement to verify payment information must be followed for continuing students as well as new students.

II.Tutor payment policies

By registering as a tutor with Pathshala ("the website," "website," "Pathshala.co"), you (“tutor”) agree that the following terms and conditions will govern all payments made to you by students through the Pathshala’s system which involves payment to Brainchild Ventures LLP.

Conditions for guaranteeing receipt of payment for student class

Pathshala helps in bringing together those seeking tutoring services with those who seek to provide tutoring services. Pathshala also provides a service to its users, whereby the payments will be distributed to tutors originated from their students. Pathshala offers tutors a layer of protection in the collection of their funds but, if any of the following conditions are not met and Pathshala becomes unable to collect your payment from the student, or other type of account-holder (collectively, "student") to whom you gave a class, Pathshala cannot guarantee that your payment will be successfully collected, processed and distributed to you:

1. The class is delivered in-person at a mutually agreed upon location or through Pathshalas's online tutoring platform.

Classes can only be given through two modes:

OFFLINE: In person which has to be confirmed on the Pathshala portal

ONLINE: Only through Pathshala portal

Any other mode of conducting class outside the mentioned modes shall not be recognized by Pathshala and no payment shall be made for such classes.

2. Tutor enters into a Memorandum of Understanding subject to renewal every year.

3. The tutor's services are instructive and constitute learning, not cheating. More specifically, the tutor is not to complete assignments, write papers, take quizzes or otherwise do work on the student's behalf. Further, the services that the tutor offers must not violate the academic honesty policy or other conduct policies of the student's school, university, academic institution or workplace.

7.  The tutor does not collect or request payment directly from the student by cash, cheque or otherwise, for the class. Payment to tutors shall be made through online mode only.

8. Timing and delivery of payments

If all the Conditions for guaranteeing receipt of payment for student class are met, tutors can expect to receive their funds according to the following schedule. If there are questions about any of the conditions, payments may be delayed while Pathshalas attempts to resolve the questions.

A tutor shall be paid by account transfer only. (Payments shall be made at the bank account details provided by the tutors during the registration process or after certification from Pathshala. For any amendment, tutor may separately inform Pathshala.) RTGS/ NEFT transfers will be affected by the 7th day of each month or the following business day in case of weekends and bank holidays. In order for a class payment to be included in a particular pay period, that class must be entered 5 days prior to the payment date.

9. Calculation of tutor payment amounts

a) Tutors set their own Budget matrix- The tutors can set their budget matrix on the basis of per class, bundle of 5 classes (hourly price), bundle of 10 classes (hourly price) or Package of 1 month or more (hourly price). Different Online and Offline Budget matrix can also be submitted by the tutors.

b) All tutors agree to the following commission structure. Pathshala will charge a commission @ 10% plus any taxes as may be applicable as per Government rules, on every payment for a class arranged between the student and the tutor.

c) Non-tutoring charges should be incorporated into the hourly rate. Travel, parking, prep time or other expenses that you wish to defray to the customer must first be agreed to by the student. The mechanism to assess these charges is to adjust your hourly rate. Under no circumstances should the tutor receive payments directly from the student, on any account.

Tutor Hiring Safety Tips

Understand that anyone who is able to commit identity theft can also falsify a profile, so we suggest you take the following steps for your own protection.

Review student feedback

Look at the Student Feedback section of the tutor profile to see lesson ratings (1 to 5 stars) and student reviews from previous customers. You are also free to request outside references from the tutor.

Have an adult present

Pathshala certified Tutor go through a 4-step rigorous teacher scrutiny process which includes an Online/ Offline interview with our team and a full background check conducted by our external partners. It is advised that an adult should always be present for tutoring sessions if the student is under the age of eighteen.

Keep personal information private

Never include your last name, e-mail address, home address, phone/ mobile number, place of work, or any other identifying information in initial e-mail messages or communications. Stop communicating with anyone who pressures you for personal or financial information or attempts in any way to trick you into revealing it. Do not exchange personal contact information until you are completely comfortable and until you have payment information on file with Pathshala.